MENU
Student Activities / Cultural

Achievements for year 2012-2013

NH-54, October 2012 at NLU Jodhpur

The entire RGNUL contingent won the overall Runners up trophy.

 Event wise details:

Mayhem

1st prize:

Ankit Ayan- 3rd sem

Nehmat Bajwa- 1st Sem

AArnima Shah- 1st Sem

Aditi Roy Chaudhary- 1st sem

Japnam K. Bindra – 7th Sem

2nd prize:

Amrit Pannu- 1st sem

Divya Negi- 1st sem

Sehjbir- 1st sem

Gurratan- 1st sem

Deepanshi- 1st Sem

 

Yin-Yang

1st prize:

Aditi Roy Chaudhary – 1st sem

Japnam k. Bindra- 7th sem

2nd prize

Ankit Ayan- 3rd sem

AArnima Shah- 1st sem

 

Dancing- solo(2nd Prize)

Jyoti Rajpurohit – 1st sem

 

Singing Solo (1st prize)

Isha Singh -1st Sem

 

Treasure Hunt (1st prize)

Charanreet Singh – 7th sem

Aditi Sanghi – 3rd sem

Artefact (ist prize)

Ankit Ayan  - 3rd sem

Dumb Cherads – Ist prize

Ankit Ayan (3rd sem)

Vishesh Arora (7th Sem)

Mohammad Shakeeb 7th Sem

A Bhangra team from RGNUL participated in the Bhangra Competition at SATURANALIA – the Cultural Festival of Thapar University, Patiala on 26th March 2011 and won the First Position.

The participants were:

Participants

Class

Rubal Garg

5th Year

Livleen Makkar

4th Year

Amanat K. Chahal

4th Year

Sukhneet Sehgal

3rd Year

Gurbhajneek Singh

5th Year

Pratishtha Singh

5th Year

Amitoj Singh

5th Year

Amrinder Kaur

5th Year

Navroze Sharma

3rd Year

Manmilan Sidhu

3rd Year

Deep Anmol S.

2nd Year

Kavita Sharma

2nd Year

 

 

 

 

CULTURAL COMMITTEE

A group of students under the aegis of the Cultural Committee, RGNUL performed a play “Jugni” at SPOCULIT – 2010, the Literary and Cultural Fest of RMNLU, Lucknow, between 19- 21 March, 2010 and were awarded the Second position. The participants included:

Participants

Class

Position

Hiral Gupta

2nd Year

Second

Raunak Dixit

2nd Year

Second

Japnam Bindra

2nd Year

Second

Aman Dubey

2nd Year

Second

Deepika Chauhan

2nd Year

Second

Sakshee Sharma

2nd Year

Second

Anant Raturi

2nd Year

Second

 The students of RGNUL participated at NH-65 – the Cultural and Literary Festival organized by NLU Jodhpur, between 6- 10 October, 2010 and brought back the following laurels:

Street Play

Participants

Class

Position

Jaspreet S. Chaddha

1st Year

First

Raunak Dixit

2nd Year

First

Japnam Bindra

2nd Year

First

Priyanka Attre

2nd Year

First

Deepika Chauhan

2nd Year

First

Sakshee Sharma

2nd Year

First

Abhey Batra

2nd Year

First

Pixels - Photography

Participants

Class

Position

Rubal Garg

5th Year

Second

Prakhardeep

2nd Year

Honorary

Folk Singing (SOLO)

Participants

Class

Position

Amanat K. Chahal

4th Year

First

Sukhdeep S.

5th Year

Second

Mahyem

Participants

Class

Position

Jaspreet S. Chaddha

1st Year

First

Kalika Mehta

1st Year

First

Amanda Chhatwani

1st Year

First

Kritika Swami

1st Year

First

Harneha Ghuman

1st Year

First

Artefact

Participants

Class

Position

Jaspreet S. Chaddha

1st Year

Second

Two to Tango

Participants

Class

Position

Kalika Mehta

1st Year

Second

Amanda Chhatwani

1st Year

Second

Solo Dance

Participants

Class

Position

Kritika Swami

1st Year

First

Mad Ad Show

Participants

Class

Position

Adivitya Awasthi

1st Year

First

Pulkit Verma

2nd Year

First

Priyanka Attre

2nd Year

First

Vinayak Mithal

1st Year

First

Arshdeep Singh

2nd Year

First

Yin-Yang

Participants

Class

Position

Mrinanoi Chatterjee

2nd Year

second

Gauravjeet Nirman

2nd Year

second

 

 

 

A Bhangra troop from RGNUL participated in the Bhangra Competition at SATURANALIA 2009 – the Cultural Festival of Thapar University, in March 2009 and won the Second Position.

Participant

Class

Position

Dildeep S. Bhatti

5th Year

second

Gurbhajneek

5th Year

second

Livleen Makkar

4th year

second

Ankit Duggal

5th year

second

Rasleen Dua

4th Year

second

Amanat K. Chahal

4th Year

second

Pratishtha Singh

5th Year

second

Gunveer Kaur

3rd Year

second

Amrinder Kaur

5th Year

second

Rubal Garg

5th Year

second

Navroze Sharma

3rd Year

second

Sukhneet Sehgal

3rd Year

second