MENU
Student Activities / Debates

                

Academic Year(2014-2015) 

Arunima Chandra Finalist (Runner-up) in the Dr. D. R.Memorial National British Parliamentary Debate, organized by the Ludhiana Management Association in collaboration with the PCTE Group of Institutions,Ludhiana, in the year 2014

Angshuman Hazarika Runners Up at 5th PCTE British Parliamentary Debate Competition,Ludhiana, 2014 Team: Angshuman Hazarika, Arunima Chandra, Asad Hussain AshwinUpreti

Angshuman Hazarika Runners Up at 5th PCTE British Parliamentary Debate Competition, Ludhiana,2014 Team: Angshuman Hazarika, Arunima Chandra, Asad Hussain Ashwin Upreti.

Divyajyoti Paul Best Speaker at the Youth Parliament Competition and came 2nd in the quiz organised by Maharashi Markandeshwar University in February, 2014.

 

Academic Year(2012-2013) 

Advitya Awasthi in a lists in Amity Law School, Lucknow Parliamentary Debate Competition, Lucknow in the year 2013.

Angshuman Hazarika Runners Up at 4th PCTE British Parliamentary Debate Competition, Ludhiana, 2013 Team: Angshuman Hazarika,Arunima Chandra, Asad Hussain and Gautam Jayasurya

Arunima Chandra Finalist (Runner-up) in the Dr. D. R.Memorial National British Parliamentary Debate, organized by the Ludhiana Management Association in collaboration with the PCTE Group of Institutions,Ludhiana, in the year 2013

Riya Prem Raaj won Consolation prize State level for a power point competition on ‘Female Infanticide ’ organized by Punjab Legal Services Authority called Legal Literacy Youth Festival. The award was presented by Justice S.S.Nijjar, judge of the Honorable  Supreme Court of India, in the year 2013

Riya Prem Raaj won 1st place in the Zonal level power point competition on ‘Female Infanticide’ organized by Punjab Legal Services Authority called Legal Literacy Youth Festival in the year 2013

Riya Prem Raaj won 1st place in the District level power point competition on ‘Female Infanticide ’ organized by Punjab Legal Services Authority called Legal Literacy Youth Festival in the year 2013

Tejeshwar Singh was adjudged “Runners-up” at Law College,Deharadun (Uttranchal University) National Parliamentary Debate in the year 2013.

Divyajyoti Paul 2nd in Movie quiz organised in Chandigarh College of Engineering and Technology in 2013

Soham Bannerjee Finalists, Law College Deharadun,  in the year 2013.

Raunak Mohta was Semi-finalist at Adjudicator in CCET,March, 2013.

Kalrav Krishna Tripathi was winner in ITM-PES Essay writing Competition, 2013.

Shanya Ruhela 2nd place at District level for PPT by Punjab Legal Services Authority called Legal Literacy Youth Festival in the year 2013.

Surabhi Grover was Semi-finalist at Law College Dehradun National Parliamentary Debate (LCDNPD) Competition in the year 2013.

Ankit Gussain was a Member of the Semi-Finalist team at Tout-Le-Monde, the first National Parliamentary Debate organized by Amity Law School, Lucknow, in March 2012. Team: Ankit Gusain, Mrinal Mohan, Raunak Mohta.

Riya Prem Raaj won Third place in an All India essay competition entitled “What does India need to achieve vision 2020?” in the year 2012

Tejeshwar Singh won the Amity Law School, Lucknow Parliamentary Debate Competition in 2012 and was awarded “Best Speaker in Finals” in the year 2012.

Soham Bannerjee winner of Amity Law School, Lucknow Parliamentary Debate Competition, Lucknow in the year 2012.

Advitya Awasthi winner and best speaker at Amity Law School,Lucknow Parliamentary Debate Competition, Lucknow in the year 2012.

Divyajyoti Paul was 2nd in General quiz organised by Chitkara University, Pratibandh 2012.

Divyajyoti Paul was 2nd in General quiz in Punjabi University, Crispo Latieia, 2012.

 

Academic Year(2010-2011) 

Pratika Shankar, Nitin Sharma , Sourabh Rath secured Second Place at the NH 65 Parliamentary  Debate at NLU, Jodhpur

Adhish Srivastava secured the first position  in Presidential Debate at NLU, JODHPUR

Vinayak Gupta, Arunima Chandra, Utkarsh Bhatnagar secured the 2nd position at The PCTE British Parliamentary Debate at PCTE, Ludhiana in 2011

S. Nagashayana, A Velan, Sagnik Chaterjee, were adjudged winners of the  C. L.S.U.P.S  debate , at UPES, Dehradun.

Arnab Ghosh, Siddhant Srivastava and Nishant Sharma were runners up at the RMLNLU Parliamentary Debate 2011, at Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow.

Ms. Preetika Misra secured second position in ENSAYO legal writing competition in 2010

Gaurav Arora and Gunveer Kaur secured Second position in 1st Gurcharan Singh Tulsi National Essay Writing Competition held at HNLU in 2010

Saurabh Rath secured third position at RMNLU in Quiz competition in 2010

Team comprising Nitin Sharma and Saurabh Rath secured third position at Thappar university Quiz RMNLU competition

Angshuman Hazarika of Second Semester secured a research project from British Council under British Council International Climate Champions Grants Scheme.

Angshuman Hazarika won Best Delegate Award at Thappar University MUN and VITMUN, Chennai.

Secured High Commendation Award at Youth MUN 2011 at Lingayas University and at IIT  Roorkee MUN.

Angshuman Hazarika and Arunima Chandra won third position atPage 3 Journalism  IIT Mumbai.

Aparajita Paul won  High Commendation  at IHMUN,Delhi-, General Assembly and  VITMUN,Vellore, OIC.

Aparajita Paul was Vice-chair General Assembly at TUMUN,Patiala, General Assembly, BITSMUN, Goa- Vice Chair, HRC, and Rapporteur atECOSOC, YMUN, Faridabad and SRMMUN, Chennai.

Aparajita Paul won Best Delegate at   IITRMUN, Roorkee, General Assembly.

 

Academic Year(2009-2010)

Pratika Shankar, Nitin Sharma and Sourabh Rath, were  adjudged winners of the RMLNLU Parliamentary Debate 2010, at Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow.

Bhavit Sharma, Deepak Shahi, Ashwini T. Reddy secured the 2nd position at The PCTE British Parliamentary Debate at PCTE, Ludhiana in 2010.

Shailendra Singh, Prakhar Deep, Aishwarya  Ratan Pandey, Varun Dev Mishra and Sarthak Garg were adjudged Best Team and Prakhar Deep was given ‘’Best Parliamentarian Award’’ at Green parliament at NLIU, Bhopal from 4-5 April 2009.

Vinayak Gupta secured second position at Thappar Cyber Terrorism Debate

Vinayak Gupta and Gaurav Arora secured second position atLaw Centre –I held at Delhi University and Juri-Crit Judgement Critique Competition held at V.M. Salgaonkar College of Goa in 2009.

Navroze Sharma, held first position in spell bee competition  Campus Engineering College, Punjabi University, patiala  in 2010.

Ms. Preetika misra secured third position in ENSAYO legal writing competition in 2009.

Narender kumar Goel and Mukesh Kumar Singh were winners of Conventional Debate  organised by Swami Vivekananda Study Circle, Ludhiana and were awarded state level Swam iVivekananda Youth Award for Literary Activities in 2009.

Arunima Chandra Finalist (Runner-up) in the Dr. D. R.Memorial National British Parliamentary Debate, organized by the Ludhiana Management Association in collaboration with the PCTE Group of Institutions,Ludhiana, in the year 2011

Divyajyoti Paul 2nd in Thapar University at their annual cultural fest, Satarnilia in 2011

 

Academic Year(2008-2009)

A Velan  adjudged as the Best speaker in the First Shilesh Chandra Mishra Parliamentary Debate at CNLU, Patna.

S. Nagashayana was adjudged as the 2nd Best Speaker in the First Shilesh Chandra Mishra Parlimentary Debate at CNLU, Patna

Navroze Sharma secured the second position  in the Spell Bee competition  at Chitkara University

Narendra  Kumar Goyalwas adjudged as the  2nd Best Parliamentarian   in  VIWAD 2009 at IIT, Delhi.

Gauraan Bhardwaj secured the 3rd Position  in the Conventional Debate at IIT, Delhi

Navrati Dongey was adjudged at the Best Adjudicator in VIWAD2009 at IIT Delhi

Mukesh Kumar Singh was adjudged as the Best Adjudicator in the British Parliamentary debate at PCTE, Ludhiana.